Logo

Phone number

0117 965 9353

Location

The Vassall Centre

Bristol, BS16 2QQ

Opening times

09:00 - 16:30

Monday to Friday

A specialist assessment centre, empowering people to maintain independence
December 4, 2022

Logo

Phone number

0117 965 9353

Location

The Vassall Centre

Bristol, BS16 2QQ

Opening times

09:00 - 16:30

Monday to Friday

HCP FAQs

Before contacting us, have a look at answers to questions we are frequently asked by HCPs. This may assist you with your query, if not please do get in touch.

Referrals

When do I refer a patient?

If as a medical practitioner, you have identified and have sufficient concern that your patient’s driving safety may be compromised you have a duty of care to advise the patient not to drive until assessment.

What are the average waiting times for an assessment?

Waiting times may vary, however, from point of referral and receipt of a returned application form by the patient waiting times are approximately 3 months.

 

Is there an assessment fee?

Yes, the current assessment fee (2021-22) payable by the patient is £75 when referred by a medical professional. Self-referrals have a fee of £115.

How can I refer someone to you for a driving assessment?

Please use the referral form available on the website or contact our office. Please put in as much medical detail as possible and where relevant attach supplementary information. Please fill in all fields with as much detail as possible as failure to do so may result in a delay in assessment.

Licensing and the DVLA

What if my patient has no licence?

We are legally not permitted to see a driver for an on-road assessment if they do not have valid licence cover. We may be able to offer a ‘pre-drive assessment’ with a view to providing recommendations regarding an application for a driving licence. If a medical investigation by the DVLA is in progress they may be able to drive under section 88 or can apply for a Provisional Disability Assessment Licence (PDAL)

Do I need to tell the driver to inform the DVLA?

Certain medical conditions are legally notifiable to the DVLA (check online). Any medical condition that is likely to affect safe driving must also be reported to the DVLA by the licence holder or HCP if you are concerned the driver either does not have capacity to do so or refuses to meet this obligation.  Please be aware that we are unable to see drivers who have debarring medical conditions such as visual field defects (eg hemianopia), diplopia or clinically apparent inattention.  Other conditions include certain neurological disorders such as seizure activity, syncope and brain injury/haematoma.

When do I need to inform the DVLA?

Please refer to the DVLA document on medical fitness to drive. If your driver is unlikely to adhere to advice to stop driving or cannot afford the fee you may inform the DVLA who may commence the medical investigation into your patient’s medical fitness to drive. They may then refer your patient for a driving assessment, continue the licence or revoke the licence.

Assessment Details

What cognitive assessments are used?

In the main your patient will be assessed using the Montreal Cognitive Assessment or the Rockwood Driving Battery.  If you have recent results from any cognitive screens performed by yourself or the team, please attach these to the referral form.

What is the duration of an assessment?

The assessment will take up to two hours. This includes cognitive screening, a physical and visual assessment before proceeding to the on-road element of the assessment which lasts up to 40 minutes. For further details of the assessment process please refer to our website.

What are the possible outcomes?

Medically fit to drive – advised to continue.

Unsafe to drive – Advised to cease driving with immediate effect due to safety and insurance implications

Potentially fit to drive – tuition/refresher training recommended

Review – currently fit to drive but review recommended 12 or 24 months

Please remember all outcomes are professional recommendations, only the DVLA have the authority to withdraw or re-instate licence entitlement.

Should I tell my patient not to drive until the assessment?

If, as a medical practitioner, you have sufficient concern about your patient’s driving safety then it may be advisable to tell them not to drive until assessment.

What if my patient requires vehicle adaptations?

Your patient may be able to access the Motability Scheme for an adapted vehicle. If they are in receipt of any of the following, they should contact Motability who would then refer; this is free of charge to the patient. (https://www.motability.co.uk/)

Enhanced Rate of the Mobility Component of Personal Independence Payment (ERMC PIP)

War Pensioners’ Mobility Supplement (WPMS)

Armed Forces Independence Payment (AFIP)

Top